| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1997 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Tunica Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N45461 |
| MSN: | 502-0124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4016 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tunica, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to takeoff with the airconditioner on and with a 5 knot tailwind on a 93 degree F., day. He applied takeoff power and reported normal power and acceleration for the temperature and wind conditions. At rotation, the airplane became airborne momentarily then touched down in a bean field. The airplane then bounced and he initiated dumping of the load of chemical but the airplane descended into the field. He stated to an FAA inspector that the airplane was probably over loaded for the existing wind and temperature conditions and there was no engine failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilots poor preflight planning preparation for attempting to takeoff with a tailwind and with the hopper loaded 3/4 full during a 93degree F., day at a density altitude of 2,400 feet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA195
Location