| Date: | Friday 11 March 1966 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Natural Gas Company |
| Registration: | N529N |
| MSN: | LJ-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Green Castle, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Struck trees and impacted terrain while attempting to make an emergency forced landing a field following a dual engine failure while en-route.
Four passengers and a pilot were killed while three other occupants were injured.
- Cause :
"Double engine failure in flight for undetermined reason. Powerplant/engines would not airstart for unknown reason."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC66A0050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB