| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1998 |
| Time: | 12:24 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9453L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0253 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1897 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Larkspur, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (1C5) |
| Destination airport: | Pueblo, CO (KPUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 265-hour private pilot filed a VFR flight plan from Boulder, Colorado, to Pueblo, Colorado, and requested VFR flight following services. Thirty minutes later, the pilot reported he was encountering 'moderate turbulence,' then 'quite a bit of turbulence,' that he was turning around, and requested flight following services back to Boulder. Shortly thereafter, the pilot advised he was in a spin and unable to correct and that he was turning off his transponder. The airplane struck the ground in a near-vertical attitude. There was no evidence of a spin. His logbook indicated he had never been demonstrated a spin or had been given spin instruction. The Pilot's Operating Handbook prohibits spins and states: 'There is evidence that permitting a spin to go beyond one turn without initiating proper recovery procedures can allow a spin mode to develop from which recovery is not possible.'
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane and entering an unrecoverable spin. A factor was clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA299 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA299
Location