| Date: | Saturday 21 June 1997 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7506F |
| MSN: | 717 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willard, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (2MO1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane approached the runway threshold, the private pilot, according to the flight instructor, reduced the power. The instructor said he felt the airplane begin to sink more than he thought it should. He said he told the pilot to add power. The instructor said he tried to apply power and felt the pilot opposing his attempt to move the throttle. A witness said the airplane approached the runway '...slow and too low.' He said the airplane flared to high and stalled about 20 feet above the ground. He said he heard the power increase just before the airplane made the hard landing. The instructor said he had never flown this type airplane from the rear seat before this flight. He said he had acquired about 12 hours in airplanes similar to the accident airplane. He was unable to recall how long it had been since he last flew an airplane similar to the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: remedial action delayed by the flight instructor. A factor in this accident was the instructor's lack of recent experience in this type airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA182
Location