Accident Cessna A188B N4954R, Saturday 21 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1997
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Lynn Air, Inc.
Registration: N4954R
MSN: 18802471T
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Satanta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(1K9)
Destination airport:(1K9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he began the sprayer calibration flight's takeoff on a runway with a 10 to 15-knot crosswind from the left. He said the airplane lifted off the runway and touched down a short time later. The pilot said he had relaxed the right rudder pressure he had applied for the crosswind after the airplane lifted off. He said he did not reapply the rudder pressure after the touchdown soon enough. He said the next thing he knew the airplane was inverted on the runway. The owner/operator said fresh tire skid marks and propeller strike marks were on the runway that led to the airplane resting inverted on the runway. The pilot said he could not recall applying any brakes during the takeoff or landing sequence.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining aircraft control shortly after it had touched down during its liftoff. A factor in this accident was the premature liftoff during takeoff by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1987 N4954R Keith Stakes 0 Satanta, KS sub

Location