Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N5716F, Friday 20 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Phoenix Flying Club
Registration: N5716F
MSN: 32R-7780018
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Defiance, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDFI)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 65 knots, the pilot rotated the airplane and simultaneously heard a loud bang and felt a severe left pull. The pilot applied right rudder and brake to stop the left drift; however, the airplane departed the runway, continued across a grassy area, then across an asphalt taxi way, and came to a stop in an upright attitude. A 100 hour inspection had been completed just prior to the flight, and an examination of the left main wheel found a 6 inch section of the inner wheel rim missing. A 2 inch piece of the inner wheel was found about 565 feet from the approach end of the runway. Microscopic examination revealed 'no clear evidence of fatigue...and the fracture appears to have failed by overstress separation.'

Probable Cause: The failure of a wheel rim due to overstress separation with no clear evidence initiating event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA092

Location