| Date: | Thursday 19 June 1997 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N60859 |
| MSN: | 18504064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14380 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D27B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sitka, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSIT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot (first pilot) was receiving training in preparation for a CFR Part 135 check ride in a float equipped airplane. The company's chief pilot (second pilot), was seated in the right front seat of the airplane. The second pilot briefed the first pilot about a training maneuver that was a simulated engine failure after takeoff from the water. After takeoff with 20 degrees of flaps selected, the second pilot pulled the engine throttle to idle about 60 to 100 feet above the water. The first pilot lowered the nose of the airplane and descended for landing. The first pilot landed the airplane on the water in a level attitude, but with an excessive rate of descent. The front float strut attach points separated from the fuselage, and the front of the fuselage pivoted downward, coming to rest on the front float spreader bar. The airplane received wrinkling damage to the fuselage aft of the float attach points.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot(s) to properly flare the airplane during a simulated forced landing. The excessive rate of descent on final approach was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location