Accident Pitts S-1S N7211R, Thursday 19 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 1997
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7211R
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenada, MS
Destination airport:(KGWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made a three-point landing. On landing rollout, he lost directional control, and the airplane veered to the right and nosed over. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and brake assembly revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The pilot stated that an FAA inspector observed a groove in the middle of the runway that may have been wide enough to cause problems for a small tail wheel aircraft. Also, the pilot said that he believed that the tailwheel entered one of these cracks, causing it to deflect to the full swivel position after which no control was possible. Examination of the runway by FAA personnel revealed the depth of the crack was minimal, went straight down the middle of the runway, and was associated with a butt joint from the original overlay.

Probable Cause: loss of directional control during the landing rollout for undetermined reason(s), resulting in the airplane veering to the right and subsequently nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA187

Location