Accident Cessna A188 N9766V, Tuesday 17 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1997
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Eagle Cap Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9766V
MSN: 188-0216
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just completed an aerial application spray run and was making a turn to the left when he felt the onset of a stall buffet. High terrain and power lines were nearby. The pilot lost sight of the power lines, and because of the high terrain in the flight path, the pilot chose to continue the left turn to avoid a collision with the power lines. During the turn, the airspeed and altitude continued to decay. The airplane collided with the ground at minimum airspeed and wings level. A postcrash fire ignited and consumed the aircraft. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Inadequate in-flight planning and high obstructions that restricted evasive maneuvers were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA143

Location