| Date: | Sunday 15 June 1997 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N224MR |
| MSN: | 224R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 240 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a water takeoff in gusty wind conditions, the pilot started a left turn soon after liftoff. The aircraft then encountered a downdraft and a wind gust from the right. This resulted in the aircraft entering a descent while still in a left turn. Before the pilot could recover from the descent, the left float of the aircraft impacted the surface of the lake, and the aircraft flipped onto its back.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain/water. Factors include gusty winds and downdrafts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA141
Location