Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N2537Z, Sunday 15 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2537Z
MSN: 1022-78
Total airframe hrs:2635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staunton, VA (KSHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A short final approach was made to runway 5, a 1,200 foot long grass runway. The airplane touched down long, and the pilot executed a go-around by reducing the flaps to 14 degrees and applying full power to the engine. As the airplane climbed, the pilot realized that he would not clear 25-foot high wires that crossed over the departure end of the runway, and executed a sharp stick-back maneuver to gain maximum altitude. The right main landing gear struck the wires, which remained caught with the airplane. The airplane slowed, and descended to the ground nose first, coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point. A contributing factor was the transmission line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA117

Location