Accident Beechcraft B19 N59BW, Sunday 15 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 1997
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59BW
MSN: MB-508
Total airframe hrs:3712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:(34J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had inadvertently left the towbar attached to the nosewheel. During the initial climb after takeoff, he was informed that something was attached to his nosewheel. He continued to his destination airport. During arrival, the airplane touched down hard on the left main landing gear, the nose pitched down, and subsequently, the left main landing gear and nosewheel failed. The airplane then veered to the left, departed the runway, and the left wing was damaged.

Probable Cause: the private pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear and the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA183

Location