| Date: | Friday 13 June 1997 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Republic RC-3-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6290K |
| MSN: | 503 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 634 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monument Valley, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (71V) |
| Destination airport: | Page, AZ (KPGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted a takeoff with the wind blowing at 30 knots and gusting to 45 knots. Reportedly, the wind was blowing through large rock formations near the airport, the wind direction was constantly varying, and strong downdrafts were being created. The pilot reported that when the aircraft was about 300 feet above the ground, it felt like it had flown into a strong downdraft, and he was unable to keep it from descending into the terrain.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planing/preparation, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from the terrain. Factors relating to the accident included: high, gusty, variable winds, and terrain induced downdrafts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA140
Location