Accident Aero Commander 200D N898LF, Friday 13 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 200D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N898LF
MSN: 323
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Destination airport:(KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying the airplane 'across town' to get some work done on the airplane when the engine's power began to 'fall off.' The pilot further stated that he picked a field to land in, but struck a wire on short final. The airplane landed with the gear up, and the outer one-third of the right wing was bent upwards. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed a 'sliver of the inner wall of the fuel line (between the fuel control and the fuel injection manifold) protruding between the inner ferrule and the nut at the manifold orifice. The pilot had reported to the FAA Inspector that the 'fuel pressure had been erratic during flight.' The FAA Inspector reported that 'hose assemblies should be visually checked, flushed, and pressure checked prior to installation.'

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation from a partially blocked fuel line which was the result of improper maintenance by unknown person(s). A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA224

Location