Accident Aeronca 15AC Sedan N1105H, Thursday 12 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 1997
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC Sedan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1105H
MSN: 15AC-125
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was water taxiing the seaplane and performing a magneto check 'on the step.' The pilot said he was completing the run-up phase, and the airspeed was close to lift-off speed, when a gust of wind caught the left wing. The airplane became airborne prematurely, and the wind blew the airplane sideways where it struck trees. The reported wind at the time of the accident was 330 degrees at 11 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or engine. The water rudder was found in the down position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind, which resulted in the loss of aircraft control. A factor in the accident was the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA091