Accident Maule M-6-235 N5653C, Thursday 12 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 1997
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5653C
MSN: 7457C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salome, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2AZ1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 27, when the aircraft encountered a strong crosswind gust from the southwest and ground looped. He estimated the winds were from 200 degrees at 20 knots with occasional gusts to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA208

Location