| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 1997 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-291 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N980UA |
| MSN: | 21545/525 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49886 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | (KABQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was descending through FL180 when the crew was advised of reported light to moderate turbulence in the area. The captain instructed passengers and flight attendants to return to their seats and fasten their seatbelts. Shortly thereafter, the airplane encountered turbulence. Before getting into her seat and restraining herself, a flight attendant was injured when she struck her back against a seat armrest. X-rays later revealed that she had fractured a bone in her shoulder.
Probable Cause: the sudden encounter with clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA215
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location