| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1997 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe LL-8-E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1750K |
| MSN: | 4477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlottesville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KCHO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The two pilots aboard were both certified flight instructors. The purpose of the flight was for one of the two pilots to renew the others tailwheel currency. During the landing left main gear collapsed. The instructing pilot performed the landing. He stated 'I landed the aircraft three point and let the aircraft decelerate in a ground roll of 1,000 feet. With approximately 3,000 feet of runway remaining the [other pilot] asked if I wanted some brakes, I said 'just a little bit.' We were traveling below 20 knots by now. The right seat was not equipped with brakes. After I responded...I felt the aircraft swing 180 degrees right, rapidly. The left wheel broke off, and the tube collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the left wing, right main and tail wheel. The propeller striking the runway stopped the engine.' Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear had 'heavy corrosion (rust) where the strut joined the axle,' which was at the point of separation.
Probable Cause: The left main landing gear collapsed due to corrosion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA112
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location