| Date: | Monday 9 June 1997 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2551V |
| MSN: | 18056 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3964 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orangeburg, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , SC (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the passenger, she reported that her eyes were closed during the take off and she only opened her eyes when she felt they were airborne. She stated that she opened her eyes when the airplane was above the trees and 'heard something hitting the aircraft multiple times' and 'realized that they were losing power and descending. She was then jolted forward in her seat and could feel the aircraft continue to descend until impact with the ground. According to the pilot, he has no recollection of the flight subsequent to initiating the takeoff roll. The FAA inspector stated, the aircraft 'stalled and came to rest in a heavily wooded, swampy area, a few hundred yards northeast of the grass strip'. There were no engine, or aircraft mechanical malfunctions reported by the pilot, or discovered during the wreckage examination. The weather data suggested conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
Probable Cause: The pilot experienced a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reason. The pilot failed to maintain flying airspeed which resulted in a stall and then subsequent collision with the ground. A factor was, conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA083
Location