| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1997 |
| Time: | 09:17 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-322 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N321UA |
| MSN: | 23953/1546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valparaiso, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on initial descent into O'Hare International Airport, the flight crew of United 1517 received a Traffic Advisory (T/A) followed by a Resolution Advisory (R/A) from the Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS). The flight crew reported their altitude as being about 11,500' when the T/A was received. The first radar hit on the target airplane was at 11,200'. The Captain executed an abrupt pull-up in order to avoid colliding with the other airplane. Two flight attendants were injured during the evasive maneuver. The pilot of the other airplane reported that when passing through 10,000' he noticed his Mode C transponder was not selected; at that time, he changed the selector position. Investigation of the event revealed the closest separation between the two airplanes was .1nm horizontally and 50' vertically.
Probable Cause: a delay by the pilot of the other aircraft in turning on his mode C transponder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA162
Location