Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N22SS, Friday 6 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 1997
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22SS
MSN: TH-198
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C/-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll the airplane overran the departure end of the runway. The aircraft traveled 600 to 800 feet impacting the localizer antenna, and continued approximately 100 feet impacting the airport perimeter fence. It continued across a ditch and road coming to rest 50 feet south of the road. Examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator was not installed. According to the owner, he was having the airplane refurbished, and the elevator had been removed for painting on June 1, 1997. According to blood samples taken at the hospital about one hour 12 minutes after the accident, the pilot had a blood alcohol concentration of 180 mg/dl. The pilot and passenger were not authorized by the owner to use the airplane. The pilot's commercial certificate was revoked seven years prior for stealing an airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which led to an attempted takeoff in an airplane without an elevator installed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA211

Location