Accident Bell 204-B N64F, Friday 6 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204-B
Owner/operator:Thomas Hauptman
Registration: N64F
MSN: 2027
Total airframe hrs:6227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaneohe, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was preparing to sling a metal utility pole. As he picked up the load, one of the sling lines snagged. Although ground personnel saw what was happening, the line slipped off before they were able to radio the pilot. The pilot had not verified the security of the load. When this occurred, a shock was transmitted through the airframe to the main rotor system. The pilot felt a resonance and put the load back on the ground. The resonance increased, however, and the pilot jettisoned the sling. The pilot reported that the control response had become mushy, and he believed he was losing control of the helicopter, so he initiated a precautionary landing. The helicopter was over sloping terrain, and as it touched down, the stinger and tail rotor struck the ground.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to verify that the load was properly rigged before attempting to pick it up. The uneven (sloping) terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 1968 N8511F Air America 1 Long Thanh (V-136) sub
14 August 1969 N8511F Air America 2 near Sam Thong (LS-20) w/o

Location