Accident Zlin Z242L N7ZA, Thursday 5 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z242L
Owner/operator:Aerobatic School Of Las Vegas
Registration: N7ZA
MSN: D3817
Total airframe hrs:4455 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(0L7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of the Beech E35, N7354, inadequate preflight planning/preparation and lack of familiarity with the aircraft which led to his attempt to taxi from a seat without brake controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA200

Location