Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N85TA, Wednesday 4 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85TA
MSN: HCU085
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after takeoff, the engine suddenly lost power, and the pilot performed an emergency landing in a marshy area. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a seized crankshaft connecting rod bearing.

Probable Cause: a seized crankshaft connecting rod bearing. A factor relating to the acciden was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA084

Location