Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N515JK, Wednesday 4 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N515JK
MSN: 1082
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912-3792756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Grove, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an FAA Private Pilot Proficiency Check, the pilot was to complete three touch & go's for an FAA examiner, who was observing from the ground. This was the pilot's first flight in the airplane, since he ground looped it on 6/4/97. The pilot reported that on the initial takeoff roll, 'the tail didn't appear to come up with the stick forward. I tried to abort the take off but couldn't get the throttle pulled back. While struggling with the throttle I lost control.' The airplane veered to the left, exited the prepared runway surface, and came to rest in an adjacent field. After the accident, the pilot stated that he didn't know how to use the vernier type throttle properly.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted takeoff. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA158

Location