| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 1997 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5253X |
| MSN: | 693 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gregory, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Howell, MI (KOWZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After checking the windsocks at each end of the runway, the pilot selected runway 20 for departure. During the initial climb, the airplane began to descend, and it impacted trees. About five minutes after the accident and 22 nautical miles southwest of the accident site, a weather reporting station recorded the wind to be 030 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties with the airplane at the time of the accident. After the accident, inspections of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision. The tailwind and location of trees were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA156
Location