Accident Cessna 340A N171DB, Monday 2 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 1997
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Exterior Designing, Inc.
Registration: N171DB
MSN: 340A-1257
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Reno, OK (F28)
Destination airport:(KFWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying his ILS approach with 1 mile visibility and a 200 foot ceiling, the pilot was able to see the runway lights to the right side of the airplane upon reaching decision height, but chose a missed approach. The second approach resulted in the same conditions. On the third approach, the pilot requested a radar surveillance approach coupled with the ILS approach for glide slope information. The pilot stated 'I fixed my eyes on the runway and inadvertently descended below the glide path and landed short of the runway.' No discrepancies were discovered with the Nav #1 or Nav #2 instrumentation regarding the ILS centering, deflection and sensitivity.

Probable Cause: the pilot did not comply with the decision height and his attention was diverted from his cockpit scan. The factors involved were the weather conditions were at landing minimums and a flight to his destination alternate was not performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA154

Location