| Date: | Friday 11 February 2000 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Seawind 3000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94WB |
| MSN: | 45 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cumberland Gap , VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Douglas, GA (DQH) |
| Destination airport: | Pontiac, MI (PTK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed Florida destined for Michigan, and made an en route stop in Georgia. About 2 1/2-hours after departing Georgia, witnesses observed the airplane flying in the vicinity of Cumberland Gap National Park, located in the southwestern tip of Virginia. The airplane was observed flying into a cloud layer headed toward the highest peak in the park. Shortly after, the sound of timber breaking and silence was heard. The weather was described as foggy and windy. Prior to departing Florida, the pilot obtained a weather briefing from the AFSS. The AFSS briefer reported that he could only get the pilot as far as Tennessee in VFR conditions before the weather became MVFR to IFR. During the en route stop in Georgia, the pilot received another weather briefing from a different AFSS. The AFSS briefer did not provide synopsis, terminal conditions expected, the AIRMET series for IFR conditions and mountain obscuration along the route, but did provide AIRMET Zulu for icing conditions over Michigan. Examination of the wreckage revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, engine, or related systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight from visual flight rules into instrument meteorological conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20498&key=1 