Accident Hiller UH-12E N4029S, Thursday 29 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1997
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Helicair Ag Inc.
Registration: N4029S
MSN: 5129
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granby, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fulton, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner had completed an uneventful aerial application flight, and he began to reposition the helicopter to another site. En route, at 500 feet AGL, the helicopter's engine began to overspeed. The pilot entered autorotation, and the helicopter struck trees and landed hard. Examination revealed the elastomeric torsional coupling inside the transmission, and the secondary steel drive flanges were sheared. The manufacturer's service data for the coupling stated that mandatory replacement of the coupling should occur at 5,000 hours or 5 years from the date embossed on the rubber, or in accordance with maintenance requirements for the coupling, which ever occurred first. The raised numbers on the coupling indicated a date of May 1988, 9 years before the accident.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot/owner to replace the torsional clutch as specified by the manufacturer, and subsequent failure of the helicopter's clutch, which resulted in a forced landing (autorotation). A related factor was: the encounter with trees in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA101

Location