Accident Cessna 180 N9408C, Tuesday 27 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9408C
MSN: 31806
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sulphur Springs, TX
Destination airport:(KONY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, there was a right quartering crosswind present during the landing. After an initial touchdown on the right main wheel, the airplane became airborne again, and its nose turned into the wind. The tailwheel equipped airplane then touched down 'sideways' and 'ground-looped to the right.' The left main gear collapsed, and the left wing tip contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind, which resulted in a loss of dirctional control, a ground loop, and a collapsed main gear. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA204

Location