Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N59902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35582

Date:Friday 4 December 1998
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:L And W Flying Services, Inc.
Registration: N59902
MSN: 31-7652125
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford Township, Oakland County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:(KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the tops of trees during an ILS approach near the middle marker. Witnesses heard the airplane strike the trees and a '...whop, whop, whop sound...' it made as it continued its flight. Other witnesses observed the airplane flying a curved, descending, flight path until the aircraft impacted the ground. Visibility was reported as 1/2 mile at the airport. The on-scene examination revealed no airframe or engine anomalies that would prevent flight. A section of the right propeller and other pieces of airframe were found along the approach path after initial impact with trees. The trees along the flight path were about 30 to 60 feet high. The tops of the taller trees were broken or had fresh cut marks on their limbs. The pilot's blood alcohol level was 216 (mg/dL, mg/hg).

Probable Cause: the pilot's descent below the decision height for the instrument approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA047
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59902

Location