| Date: | Monday 26 May 1997 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyriders, Inc. |
| Registration: | N30563 |
| MSN: | 28R-7837314 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6065 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pocatello, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , ID (KPIH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb after takeoff, at about 150 feet above the ground (AGL), the instructor pilot (CFI) reduced the power to idle to simulate a full power failure on takeoff. The rated-student, who was receiving training toward his commercial certificate, did not lower the nose soon enough to maintain proper airspeed. As the airspeed began to decrease, the aircraft's descent rate became excessive. Realizing the descent rate was too great, the CFI pushed the throttle to full power, but did not take control of the aircraft. The student was unable to arrest the descent rate before impacting the runway. The aircraft landed hard enough that the top skin of the right wing was distorted by the landing gear.
Probable Cause: inadequate remedial action of the pilot-in-command (CFI). Related factors include: the dual student's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and descent rate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA121
Location