| Date: | Sunday 25 May 1997 |
| Time: | 10:36 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9865M |
| MSN: | 2003C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2677 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | (KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was advised by the control tower that the winds were from 070 degrees at 10 knots, and that this was confirmed by the ATIS. He was cleared to land on runway 35R. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, a gust of wind was encountered, and the airplane ground looped. Also, the pilot said that neither the control tower nor the ATIS transmission made mention of wind gusts. The pilot estimated the wind was gusting an additional 5 to 10 knots.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA205
Location