Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6242Y, Wednesday 20 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1982
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6242Y
MSN: 27-3476
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mccomb, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jackson, MS
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKING OFF FROM JACKSON, MS, THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BY RADIO AND FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO MCCOMB, MS. DURING ARRIVAL AT MCCOMB, THE WEATHER WAS IFR WITH AN INDEFINITELY OBSCURED CEILING AT ZERO FT, VISIBILITY 1/2 MILE IN FOG, WIND 160 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS. DURING AN ILS LOCALIZER APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT MADE CONTACT WITH TREES ABOUT 2900 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE TREES WERE ABOUT 50 TO 60 FT TALL AND THE GROUND LEVEL WAS APPROXIMATELY 400 FT MSL. THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) FOR THE APPROACH WAS 800 FT MSL. THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT WAS ALONG THE CENTERLINE OF THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 15. AFTER THE INITIAL IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW ABOUT 630 FT AND THEN CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 400 FT LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE OF THE APPROACH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO INDICATION OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FKQ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01751