Accident Bell-Garlick UH-1H N95NW, Thursday 22 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1H
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters
Registration: N95NW
MSN: 65-12871
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lolo, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his fuel gauge showed 150 lbs of fuel remaining and he decided to move a large stump prior to landing. As he was hovering about 150 feet over the stump waiting for the stump to be hooked up, the helicopter suddenly lost power. He made a tight spiral down to the service landing area, but landed very hard.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA119

Location