Accident Cessna 140 N76122, Wednesday 21 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:140 Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N76122
MSN: 10519
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6706 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRLA)
Destination airport:(KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the engine experienced a total loss of power shortly after takeoff. He said he was able to land the airplane on the remaining runway. The pilot said he intentionally ground looped the airplane so it would not roll into a ditch located near the runway's departure end. Following the accident the engine was run to its static RPM of 2,200 RPM. The inspection of the carburetor revealed a spalled float fulcrum pin. According to the FAA Maintenance or Defect Report filed on this discovery, '...wear on this pin can cause this type of problem.'

Probable Cause: a malfunction of the engine's carburetor that was associated with a spalled carburetor float fulcrum pin which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA143

Location