Accident Cessna 182RG N736YZ, Wednesday 21 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Peter Webster
Registration: N736YZ
MSN: R18200796
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2636 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:(KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to Olathe, Kansas with two passengers and returned. While landing at Kansas City Downtown Airport, the airplane landed hard. The pilot's attorney stated that the 'Pilot came in . . . hot, fast, and high, and had a hard landing.' The airplane received substantial damage, which included deformation of the fuselage (right side) and deformation of the right main gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor relating to the accident was the excessive airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA165

Location