| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1997 |
| Time: | 13:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2175Z |
| MSN: | 18051275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchikan, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KKTN) |
| Destination airport: | (5KE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a float equipped airplane in a harbor. About 100 feet above the water, the airplane encountered a strong downdraft. The pilot applied full power, but the airplane continued to descend. The airplane contacted the water, the right float partially submerged, and the right wing struck the water. The floats separated from the fuselage, and the airplane then sank. The wind conditions in the harbor were reported to be 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor relating to the accident was: the unfavorable wind condition with gusts and downdrafts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA076
Location