| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1997 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24EJ |
| MSN: | 30593 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5142 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shaktoolik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (38A) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting fish spotting flights in a remote area. He was circling to the left about 600 feet above the water when the engine coughed several times and then lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks several times, but the engine did not restart. He landed (ditched) the airplane in the water about 50 yards from the beach. After touchdown, the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported the left fuel tank was indicating 1/3 and the right tank was near empty. After recovery, the left tank contained 15 gallons of fuel, and the right tank contained 5 gallons of fuel. The pilot estimated he still had 1 and 1/2 hours of fuel on board, and had operated the airplane with the fuel selector in the 'BOTH' position. The airplane's engine had accrued about 30 hours since being overhauled. An examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA077
Location