| Date: | Friday 6 December 1985 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 320 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5755X |
| MSN: | 3200055 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2898 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSI0-470-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ada, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Simons Isl. , GA (1J1) |
| Destination airport: | Pontiac, MI (PTK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OVERFLEW A PLANNED INTERMEDIATE STOP BEFORE RUNNING LOW ON FUEL. HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE AIRPORT HE WAS BEING VECTORED TO & ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING DARK CONDITIONS. AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER POWERLINES THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO NOSE OVER. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38361 