| Date: | Sunday 18 May 1997 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N230B |
| MSN: | U-206-0625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3247 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutat, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KYAK) |
| Destination airport: | Akwe River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on a remote beach. During the landing roll, the nosewheel encountered soft sand. The nosewheel broke off the front landing gear strut, and the left wing struck the sand. The airplane received damage to the left wing rear spar.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA082
Location