ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35586
Last updated: 28 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAY-1982 |
Time: | 01:55 |
Type: |  Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N4967G |
C/n / msn: | 17273514 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Milford, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Detroit, MI (DET) |
Destination airport: | Pontiac, MI (PTK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:EARLIER IN THE EVENING DURING A RETURN FLT FROM LONDON, ONTARIO TO PONTIAC, MI THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED & WAS RADAR VECTORED TO DETROIT CITY airport, THE ONLY airport REPORTING VMC. THE PLT LANDED AT ABOUT 2208. AFTER LANDING THE PLT RECEIVED TWO WX BRIEFINGS AT 2336 & 0016. BOTH TIMES THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE FLT DEPARTED AT 0033 & WITNESSES OBSERVED AN ACFT FLYING ABOUT 2 MI SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED ABOUT 200 FT ON HIGH GROUND & 500 FT IN LOW LYING AREAS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03064