Accident North American Navion N8551H, Sunday 18 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 1997
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8551H
MSN: NAV-4-535
Total airframe hrs:4672 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine developed an oil leak resulting in smoke in the cockpit and decaying oil pressure. The private pilot shut off the engine and attempted to land on a local desert airstrip. The airplane landed approximately 50 feet short of the airstrip and contacted several large bushes during the landing rollout. The postaccident investigation disclosed that the oil supply hose from the oil cooler to the engine had ruptured. The hose appeared to be old and heat deteriorated, but was not replaced in conjunction with a recent engine change.

Probable Cause: failure to replace an old and abraded oil feedline hose which led to its rupture and the in-flight loss of engine oil pressure. A related factor was the pilot's misjudgment of distance-to-go versus altitude remaining during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA183

Location