Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N38718, Saturday 17 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 1997
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:S & S Flight Center
Registration: N38718
MSN: 28R7737111
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:(L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated an approach to runway 18 with the right wing low and landed on the right main gear. After the right tire touched down, the right wing came up and the aircraft veered to the left. The aircraft ran off the left side of the runway and struck a row of very large rocks that were alongside the runway. The main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid into a 8-foot rocky drop-off. The pilot stated that he did not have enough airspeed to attempt a go-around so he opted to allow the aircraft to run off the runway. The tower advised the pilot that surface winds were from 230 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25. The pilot operating handbook for the aircraft states the maximum demonstrated crosswind component is 17 knots. Considering that limitation, the maximum allowable component for a 50-degree crosswind was computed to be 19.15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's attempt to land the aircraft under crosswind conditions that exceeded the performance capability of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA188

Location