| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1997 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8491E |
| MSN: | 2712 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4004 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TV0-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snohomish, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , WA (S43) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was in a commercial helicopter pilot upgrade training program. He was not yet rated for helicopters, but did hold an instructor's endorsement granting helicopter solo privileges. At the time of the accident, he was aborting a practice landing in wind conditions which were conducive to an unanticipated right yaw (also known as loss of tail rotor effectiveness, or LTE) event. As he completed a turn to downwind, the helicopter made an uncommanded right turn. Despite the application of left pedal and forward cyclic by the pilot, the helicopter 'continued to rotate violently until impact on the left side.' FAA inspectors, who examined the helicopter at the accident site, reported that they found no evidence of a mechanical malfunction; they stated that the tail rotor system was intact.
Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with of a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) situation, and his subsequent inadequate remedial action. Related factors included: wind conditions that were conducive to an unanticipated right yaw event, and the pilot's limited experience in helicopters.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA112
Location