Serious incident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 N11003, Thursday 15 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 1997
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1
Owner/operator:Trans Word Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N11003
MSN: 193B-1015
Total airframe hrs:554 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-22B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:(KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 28 minutes after takeoff, while climbing through FL290, the flight crew heard a loud bang of short duration. A check of the airplane was performed with no abnormalities discovered, except for a slight vibration near the left wing area. Postflight examination of the airplane revealed the left main landing gear strut door had separated from the airplane. Also under-wing damage was noted in that area. There was evidence that initial failure of the door mounting points occurred when the crew heard the loud noise, but final separation of the door occurred during final approach for landing. The door landed in downtown Saint Louis. During examination of the door's lower forward mounting bracket, rounded threads were found on the mounting eyebolt, and associated hardware was missing. The missing hardware consisted of a spacer, washer, castellated nut and cotter pin. All other mounting points had signs of overload fractures. Maintenance was last performed in this area on 5/7/97.

Probable Cause: failure of company maintenance personnel to properly install a mounting eyebolt (and associated cotter pin, washer, spacer and castellated nut) on the lower forward bracket of the left main landing gear strut door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97IA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97IA134

Location