| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1997 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-210T |
| Owner/operator: | Altitudes Flight Training, Inc |
| Registration: | N43761 |
| MSN: | 28R-7703310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5036 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Collins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | Torrington, WY (TOR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the pilot attempted to start the engine of the airplane he had rented, he found that the battery strength was insufficient to effect a start, and auxiliary power was used. While en route, the battery became depleted, and there was a total loss of electrical power. The pilot elected to land the airplane at an intermediate airport. He waited until late in the approach to lower the landing gear, which was electric with electric powered indication and manual emergency features. The pilot was unaware of the emergency landing gear extension procedures and landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted. Investigation revealed the alternator was inoperative when the aircraft was rented.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to know and follow the emergency procedure for extending the landing gear after loss of electrical power. Factors relating to the accident were: an inoperative alternator, inadequate maintenance by the operator, a depleted battery, and inadequate pilot check out in the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA192
Location