| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1997 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4992V |
| MSN: | 18052334 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1241 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO550-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lebanon, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New London, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during takeoff climb, at about 400 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. He headed for a highway to make an emergency landing. The pilot stated as he got closer, he realized there was a lot of traffic, so he decided to land on the embankment off the right side of the highway. The airplane touched down, continued for about 100 feet, nosed over onto the highway. Examination of the airplane, which included a test run of the engine, did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA075