| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1997 |
| Time: | 11:59 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Croman Corporation |
| Registration: | N7082D |
| MSN: | 5193 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2802 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the purpose of the accident flight was to move a 200-foot long line to a new clearing area. After takeoff from the dirt strip, the pilot heard a change in the sound of the engine. He stated that he was turning back to make an emergency landing and attempted to release the long line; however, it became entangled around a tree and the helicopter impacted the ground. FAA inspectors examined the helicopter and the long line, but could not make a determination of when the long line became entangled in the tree; during takeoff or upon returning to land. Examination of the engine revealed continuity throughout, with no preexisting malfunctions noted.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the unsuccessful attempt to release the long line from the belly hook after it became entangled in a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA179
Location