Accident Piper PA-12 N712MW, Tuesday 13 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1997
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N712MW
MSN: 12-3956
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheboygan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSBM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after making an uneventful three point landing in calm wind, the right wing suddenly rose. He was able to bring the wing back down, but directional control was lost and the airplane slid sideways to the right side of the runway. He reported that after the accident he noticed the wind sock would change quickly from limp to straight out. He reported that after the accident he checked the weather information in the lobby of the airport and it was indicating winds from 100 degrees at 7 knots. A weather reporting station 38 miles away reported calm winds at 1029 cdt and winds from 090 degrees at 8 knots at 1253 cdt.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the sudden change in wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA131

Location